ECE Department Committees

2017-2018

Promotion and Tenure Committee
  • Leonid Tsybeskov (Chair)
  • Ali Abdi (Co-secretary)
  • Ali Akansu
  • Nirwan Ansari
  • John Carpinelli
  • Atam Dhawan
  • Bernard Friedland
  • ​Hongya Ge
  • Haim Grebel
  • Alexander Haimovich
  • ​Edwin Hou 
  • Walid Hubbi
  • Abdallah Khreishah
  • ​Joerg Kliewer
  • Durgamadhab Misra
  • Edip Niver
  • ​​Roberto Rojas-Cessa
  • Jacob Savir
  • ​Osvaldo Simeone (Co-secretary)
  • Yun Shi
  • Marek Sosnowski
  • Gerald Whitman
  • Sotirios Ziavras
  • MengChu Zhou
UG Affairs and ABET Committee
  • Marek Sosnowski (Chair)
  • Bernard Friedland
  • Edwin Hou
  • Walid Hubbi
  • Edip Niver
  • Roberto Rojas-Cessa
  • Leonid Tsybeskov
  • Byron Chen (Resource, Lab)
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource, Feedback, etc.)
   Subcommittee: Undergraduate Research Experience and Senior Project Design           
  • Marek Sosnowski (Chair)
  • Mohammed Feknous
  • Bernard Friedland
  • ​Abdallah Khreishah
  • Byron Chen (Resource, Lab)
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource)
   Subcommittee: Curriculum Assessment
  • Marek Sosnowski (Chair)
  • Leonid Tsybeskov
  • Edwin Hou
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource)
  • Joan Mahon (Resource)
    Subcommittee: Undergraduate Scholarships
  • Marek Sosnowski (Chair)
  • Ali Akansu
  • ​Xuan Liu
  • Leonid Tsybeskov
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource)
Graduate Affairs and Curriculum Committee
  • Durgamadhab Misra (Associate Chair for Graduate Programs, Committee Chair)
  • Osvaldo Simeone (CSM Area Coordinator)
  • Roberto Rojas-Cessa (CN Area Coordinator)
  • Haim Grebel (EPD Area Coordinator)
  • Edwin Hou (CA&S Area Coordinator)
  • MengChu Zhou (IS Area Coordinator)
  • Teri Bass (Resource)
External Affairs and Outreach Committee
  • Leonid Tsybeskov (Chair)
  • Durgamadhab Misra
  • Marek Sosnowski
  • Joerg Kliewer
  • MengChu Zhou
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource)
Faculty and Staff Awards
  • Edip Niver (Chair)
  • Hongya Ge
  • Qing Gary Liu​
Faculty Senate
  • Haim Grebel
  • Yun Qing Shi
PSA
  • Gerald Whitman
IEEE Student Advisor
  • Mohammed Feknous
EKN Student Advisor
  • Mohammed Feknous
Tau Beta Pi Student Advisor
  • Mohammed Feknous
Library Liaison
  • Osvaldo Simeone
  • ​Bipin Rajendran
Committee on Committees
  • Leonid Tsybeskov (Chair)
  • Edwin Hou
  • Walid Hubbi
  • Joerg Kliewer
  • Roberto Rojas-Cessa
  • Marek Sosnowski
  • Gerald Whitman
ECE Research Committee
  • Nirwan Ansari (Associate Chair for Research, Chair)​
  • Hieu Nguyen
  • MengChu Zhou
NJIT Teaching, Learning and Technology Committee
  • Dong-Kyun Ko
  • Serhiy Levkov
  • Ryoko Mathes (Resource)
NCE Research Committee
  • Nirwan Ansari
Performance-Based Salary Increase Distribution System (PBSIDS)
  • Leonid Tsybeskov
  • Ali Akansu
  • MengChu Zhou
ECE By-Laws Committee
  • Nirwan Ansari (Chair)
  • ​Ali Akansu
  • ​Abdallah Khreishah
  • Joerg Kliewer
  • Marek Sosnowski


NOTE: The Committee Chair is responsible for calling meetings periodically and also on the need-basis. The Committee Chair is required to submit a brief report annually for inclusion within the Annual Report.